EV Ready USAGet started

EV charging data.

Download the charging and rebate data behind this site, with dates and definitions.

Aerial view of a car park with a shaded row of charging spaces

Downloads

Each file name changes when its data does, so a saved link always points to the same version.

Public charging by state

The U.S. Department of Energy’s September 1, 2026 snapshot counts 81,205 public-access charging locations and 255,554 public ports across the 50 states and Washington, DC. A location is a station site; a port is one place a car can plug in. Ports are counted where the record reports them.

Bar chart of public charging ports in the ten states with the most. Exact values are in the table below.
The ten states with the most public charging ports, September 1, 2026
StatePublic locationsPublic portsShare of U.S. public ports
California19,74966,58926.1%
New York5,52721,5388.4%
Florida4,35415,0145.9%
Texas3,73812,5424.9%
Massachusetts4,50211,6734.6%
Washington3,1548,9053.5%
Colorado2,8607,7623.0%
Georgia2,3617,5853.0%
New Jersey1,9256,4652.5%
Illinois1,8186,0512.4%

Charger rebate programs

85 programs have been checked on their administrators’ own pages. Here is where they stand.

Checked programs by status
StatusPrograms
Open59
Waitlist1
Funds used up3
Closed14
Ended7

Programs differ most in what they pay for and when you have to apply. Some pay for the charger only, some for the wiring too, and some need approval before any work starts. Every open program is listed in full on its state page.

Using the data

The data comes from public sources, credited in each file. Program wording, logos and trademarks belong to their administrators. Contact data from our forms is never included.

Department of Energy station data · Sources and methods · Report a correction

Get started

Ready to get a charger installed?

Send your property type and ZIP code, and a licensed installer for your area gets in touch.

Charging bays under a lit timber canopy at night